What Should PUD Employees Avoid During Campaign Season
[…] What Should PUD Employees Avoid During Campaign Season
With campaign season in full swing, we like to remind employees of their rights and restrictions when it comes to supporting (or opposing) a candidate or ballot measure. Because we work for a local government agency, the rules are different for us versus privately employed citizens.
The use of public office or agency facilities in campaigns is governed by RCW 42.17A.555 with oversight from the Public Disclosure Commission (PDC). The law reads: “No elective official nor any employee of his or her office nor any person appointed to or employed by any public office or agency may use or authorize the use of any of the facilities of a public office or agency, directly or indirectly, for the purpose of assisting a campaign for election of any person to any office or for the promotion of or opposition to any ballot proposition.”
It is important to note that RCW 42.17A.555 does not restrict the right of any individual to express their own personal views concerning, supporting, or opposing any candidate or ballot proposition, if such expression does not involve a use of the facilities of a public office or agency.